The visa to Latvia is necessary for all the citizens of Russian Federation, the CIS and all the other countries, except for the countries inside the Schengen area and the European Union and such countries as the United States, Canada, Norway, Iceland, Israel, and others which have signed an agreement on visa-free entry into the country (the list can be seen on the website of the Ministry of Foreign Affairs of Latvia http://www.pmlp.gov.lv/ru)

So, to enter Latvia there are 2 types of visas:
A short-term visa (a tourist visa). It is easy to get it in any travel agency.

You can also apply for a visa on your own, you only need to receive an invitation from the Latvian side (it is made in 1-2 days) and go to the Consular Section of the Embassy of Latvia.
And Schengen multi visa. It can be obtained in case of your frequent visit to Latvia or if you have property in Latvia.

Then, you have the unlimited access to the country and the right to stay there up to 90 days within six months.

Request consultation by filling out the form in footer

 

To obtain the visa you need to fill out a questionnaire, to provide a passport, 2 photos, and the documents confirming your purpose of travel (tickets, hotel reservation, technical passport, power of attorney, etc.), the health insurance and proof of availability of funds.

This article written by the editor of MANAmāja.lv

Recommended Posts